Hello 25!

image

This is my pup. He’s 8 now and he’s been by my side since he was 8 months. I was 19 back then when my then boyfriend now husband gave him to me. Now I am 25, damn I made it to 25!

I am OK. Lol where I am in life. I still rent. I’m married. I have a dog that I treat like my child and I may have the job that I’ve been longing to get for the past year and a half. So even though I’m not there yet, baby steps.

You know how people look at their lives and decide to make changes right when the new year starts?  Well I do that on my bday and I think this one is a big one. I need to stop fuckin around. 25 is really the time to start acting like an adult..right?

This is hard though cause how do you even know what’s right for you or what is a bad decision??

My biggest problem before was making sure my lip gloss wasn’t too shiny now there’s shiny, matte, creamy, butter, glam …ugh story of my life things just get too complicated I need to step back.

I spent my bday asleep and woke up to hover board and eat then went back to sleep. And I was happy. I don’t even feel old or “older”.

I just got the new 11’s and this bitch on the elevator said “I stopped buying sneakers in high school”

😐 who was talking to you girl mind yo buisness

There’s really no theme to this post just my thoughts about the first 4 days of my 25 year old life.

Wowee, Maui

image

Greetings from Maui!
It sure is beautiful here if I do say so myself. I’m on my honeymoon here and today marks day 2 of romance or whatever. I’m actually staying at a resort that congratulates us for getting married but don’t really do anything. I was hoping to travel like that couple in front of Monica and Chandler that got everything for free and upgraded because they were on their honeymoon haha.

The island is super small I’m glad I’m only here for not that long cause then I might drive myself crazy and why the eff is a dozen eggs $10 and milk and gotdamn $8.

Uhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh,yeaaaaaaaaa, no

Love is in the air, I have more touristy things to do πŸ’™β€πŸ’›πŸ’œπŸ’š

What is happening right now??

image

Not gonna lie.  I’m getting married in two weeks and I’m freaking out.  Less than 2 weeks. It’s the Saturday after this one.  Is this normal??????? I couldn’t even tell you what I was feeling or what I’m freaking out over. Is it about the party or getting married?? Nah, cause getting our marriage license I was SO EXCITED. how the eff am I gonna plan parties if I freak out like this everytime. Shit, don’t tell nobody

Changing Seasons

So, I went to go see my mom yesterday and everytime we see each other it either goes well,where were not so annoyed with one another, or it goes not so well, where our fight causes a scene in public.

This time, yesterday, we were brunching in her tastefully cluttered yet magazine worthy studio apartment. It was a safe place. No scenes to be had or other voices to be heard. Seeing her in this setting was different.

Over the years my mom had found Jesus and since then have been trying to lead my brother sister and me down the same path.  I had really thought that we left her place and I was sitting in a pugh watching her preach to me about successful marriages (mind you, her and my father are divorced), is how well she spoke lol.

She told me someone had called our family broken. At that moment, I understand where this enlightenment journey was born. She just wants a second chance.

Anyways long story short this was a good visit. I left with diet spaghetti, a new married couple counseling cd and protein powder, which is the whole reason I went there in the first place.

image

Currently getting a pedi 😊😊 lol the things I think about in a massage chair

If I Could Just Reintroduce Myself

2015-09-15 11.23.09

This is me. Can’t see my eyes just because everything’s better with a little mystery. I will tell you, that I’m 24 and I’m getting married next month and currently I’m suspended from work. Haha……..anyway. Some people have a lot to say about those things but really, mind your business. This is just going to be whats on my mind to occupy my time. I dont even know who’s reading this, I’m pretty sure this is public af because I dont know how to put this on private.

I’m watching Sex and the City right now and fack, Aidan is fine as hell.